top of page
[…] There are many caveats to obtaining grandparents' rights to visitation, so it is important to select a qualified attorney who understands the importance of the relationship between grandparents and grandchildren.  If you are grandparent being denied visitation, please call the Men’s Center for Domestic Resolution at (816) 287-1530. We are dedicated to helping with grandparents’ visitation rights in Cass County, Missouri. 

 

Grandparents’ visitation rights in Missouri are  governed my Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.402.  According to the statute, “[T]he court may grant reasonable visitation rights to the grandparents of the child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree.”  However, there are only a limited number of situations when a Missouri court may award grandparents’ visitation rights. The court may grant grandparent visitation when:

 

  1. The parents of the child have filed for divorce.