top of page
[…] Finally, when family businesses are owned by one spouse, or one spouse stands to inherit a family business or a large fortune, prenups are appropriate.  This is includes situations where one spouse is a partner in a partnership or limited liability company. 

 

Are prenuptial agreements enforceable in Missouri?

 

Yes, in general prenups are enforceable in Missouri as long as they meet certain requirements.  The Missouri statute pertaining to prenuptial agreements is Mo. Rev. Stat. § 451.220, and reads, “All marriage contracts whereby any estate, real or personal, in this state, is intended to be secured or conveyed to any person or persons, or whereby such estate may be affected in law or equity, shall be in writing, and acknowledged by each of the contracting parties, or proved by one or more subscribing witnesses.” 

 

Beyond the statutory requirements, judges will generally look to three factors when determining if a prenup is valid and enforceable:

 

  1. Timing:  The first factor judges will consider is when the prenuptial agreement was executed in relation to the date of the marriage.